DOCUMENTS’ PACKAGE FOR RUSSIA, MOLDOVA,UKRAINE & BELARUS – UNDER 18

STEP 1 – Documents’ preparation 

EACH document MUST be prepared in TWO copies. One will be used for visa application and the other MUST be brought with you to Lithuania.

  • BIRTH CERTIFICATE

            ▪ Make two copies of your birth certificate
            ▪ Go to the notary office and get a notary approval of each copy you have made

  • DIVORCE OR DEATH CERTIFICATE (students under 18 only who live with one of the parents)

            ▪ Make two copies of the divorce or death certificate
            ▪ Go to the notary office and get a notary approval of each copy you have made

  • POWER OF ATTORNEY (in Russian- “доверенность”) Prepare two copies  

            ▪ Go to the notary with your parent(s) and prepare a document giving representative of      LCC, LCC President Marlene Elizabeth Wall (citizen of Canada, passport number GA187499, born 1959-05-02) the right to sign documents related to your migration & residence declaration process on your behalf until you will turn 18.
            ▪ The notary will certify you&/or your parent‘s(‘s) signature(s).

  • CRIMINAL RECORD DOCUMENT

It is a record of a person’s criminal history. You should ask at your home country at Ministry of the Interior Affairs. You will need this document while applying for your TRP in late September. You must bring ONE copy of it to Lithuania. Make sure that it’s a document approved by the notary& notarized Lithuanian translation. You will not get a TRP card without this document!

  • FINANCIAL SUPPORT DOCUMENTS (evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses for the first year in Lithuania).  

You need to prove to the Embassy/Consulate that you will have at least 190 EUR each month to support your self financially while living in Lithuania. Since your visa will be issued for 12 months, you must demonstrate that you will have 2280 EUR for the first year.

There are THREE OPTIONS of of proving your financial sufficiency. You can choose one of them,but, make sure that you prepare   2 copies of ALL documents named in the option you have chosen.

Option 1

Your parents (or one of your parents if he/she earns 190 EUR/month) must obtain an official salary letter from his/her/their employer(s). This letter must state your parent(s)’ monthly salary as well as that he/she/they have permanent job contract(s) and a secured job for the next coming months.

 

OR

Option 2

If your parents (or one of your parents) possess(es) a bank account with the amount no less than 2280 EUR (in  any  currency),  he/she/they should request an official bank statement with the account balance.

 

OR

Option 3

If you have your own bank account with the amount of no less than 2280 EUR, request an official bank statement with the account balance.

IMPORTANT NOTE: keep in mind that your financial support documents will be valid for only 1 month!

PARENTS’ PERMISSION TO STUDY IN LITHUANIA (& a promise of financial support if applicable)

  1. In case you have chosen option 1 or 2 for proving your financial sufficiency, you need to obtain an official permission from your parents to study at LCC International University in Klaipeda, Lithuania, and their promise to support you financially while you study in Lithuania (Prepare 2 copies):
  • Go to the notary office with your parent(s), and prepare a document stating the following, “We (I) _the name(s) of the parent(s) agree that my/our son/daughter_name&surname_may study at LCC International University in Klaipeda, Lithuania. We (I) promise to provide financial support to my/our son/daughter during the time of his/her studies”.
  • The notary must certify parent’s (s’) signature(s).
  1. In case you have chosen option 3 for proving your financial sufficiency, you need to obtain an official permission from your parents to study at LCC International University in Klaipeda, Lithuania (Prepare 2 copies):
  • Go to the notary office with your parent(s), and prepare a document stating the following, “We (I) _the name(s) of the parent(s)_ agree that our/my son/daughter may study at LCC International University in Klaipeda, Lithuania”.
  • The notary must certify your &/or parent’s (s’) signature(s).
  • Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office (visa@lcc.lt).
  • After we e-mail you our approval of the documents, you may proceed to STEP 2.

This is done in order to ensure that your documents meet the requirements and do not contain any mistakes as it will be costly to make any changes after STEPs 2 &3.

 

STEP 2 – Documents’ translation

By law, any document issued in a language different than Lithuanian must have an official Lithuanian translation approved by the notary.

Once you have prepared all documents as specified in STEP 1, you must translate ALL OF THEM into Lithuanian language as well as get notary approval of ALL TRANSLATIONS. Translation must be attached to the original document you have prepared.Therefore, you must have one set (original document+notarized translation) for each copy of the document you prepared in STEP 1.

To avoid problems in Lithuania, translation of your NAME and LAST NAME into Lithuanian must be spelled exactly as they appear in your INTERNATIONAL PASSPORT(Latin alphabet).

Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office

 

Checklist

The table below will help you to check once again whether you are ready to proceed to STEP 3.

Documents [under 18]

Lithuanian Translation

Notary Approval of Translation

Birth Certificate (2 copies)

2 doc.

2 doc.

Divorce/Death Certificate [if required] (2 copies)

2 doc.

2 doc.

Financial Support Documents [choose one option] (2 copies)

2 doc.

2 doc.

Power of Attorney(2 copies)

2 doc.

2 doc.

Parents’ Permission to Study in Lithuania

[choose one option] (2 copies)

2 doc.

2 doc.

Parents’ Promise of Financial Support [choose one option] (2 copies)

(will be valid for only 1 month)  

2 doc

 

 

 

2 doc.

 

 

 

Criminal Record document (1 copy)

(will be valid for 6 months)

1 doc.

1 doc.

 

STEP 3- Filling in National Visa Application Form 

LCC Migration Affairs Officehas prepared the following documents for the application of your Lithuanian National Visa application:

  1. Application form (2 pages,in Lithuanian).
  2. Document package in Lithuanian language
  3. Your health insurance policy* (valid one year).

Instructions for filling in National Visa Application Form (Prašymas  išduoti nacionalinę  vizą)   -   MAKE SURE YOU USE BLACK PEN:

  1. Put your signature and date on the back page of your application form (fields 36 and 37, and the two boxes on the bottom of the last page) – AT THE EMBASSY/ CONSULATE ONLY
  2. Glue your color picture (35×45 mm) on the first page of the application form (there is a square indication).
  3. Fill out field 23 – country of the Schengen Area you will center first on your way to Lithuania.
  4. Fill out field 26 (applies to Schengen Area visas only) on the application form if applicable to your case.

Fill out field 33 – the costs of traveling and living while you are residing in Lithuania, last subpoint “Kita (nurodykite) /Other (please specify): name the sources of financing you will have while being in Lithuania (“tėvų parama” – parents’ support; “santaupos banke” – savings on your bank account, etc.).

*LCC will order health insurance policies meeting the requirement of the Lithuanian Migration Department for all international non-EU students including freshmen. The approximate cost for 12 months is 66 EUR. The cost will be included on your account at the university. More information regarding health insurance will be provided to you later in summer.

How to complete your National Visa package

In order to complete your Visa package for submission to the Lithuanian Embassy or Consulate, please download the checklist table.  It contains a FULL LIST of documents needed for the Visa application. Most of them are ready (prepared either by you or by LCC Migration Affairs Office) while several others still need to be prepared.

For visa application package you need to add only one copy of each document prepared in STEPS 1, 2, and 3. Second copy of all prepared documents must be brought to Lithuania.

List of the Lithuanian Embassies and Consulates

http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/embasycontacts?category=1&typeLt%5B%5D=2&keywords=&=Search