DOCUMENTS’ PACKAGE FOR OTHERS – OVER 18

Process of documents allowing you to study at Lithuania:

1. Application for Visa D at Lithuanian’s Embassy at your home country; Visa D will be valid for 7 months unless agreed differently or needed to be extended later in Lithuania;

2. Application for TRP (Temporary Residence Permit) card at Migration Office at Lithuania at late September. It takes 4 months to get a reply from Migration Office.

STEP 1 – Documents’ preparation 

Documents needed for application for VISA D at the Lithuanian Embassy:

  • FINANCIAL SUPPORT DOCUMENTS (evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses in Lithuania).  You need to prove to the Embassy/Consulate that you will have at least 190 EUR each month to support your self financially while living in Lithuania. Since your Visa D will be issued for 7 months, you must demonstrate that you will have 1330 EUR (190EUR x 7months). 

There are THREE OPTIONS of proving your financial sufficiency. You can choose one of them:

Option 1

Your parents (or one of your parents if he/she earns 190 EUR/month) must obtain an official salary letter from his/her/their employer(s). This letter must state your parent(s)’ monthly salary as well as that he/she/they have permanent job contract(s) and a secured job for the next coming months.

 

OR

Option 2

If your parents (or one of your parents) possess(es) a bank account with the amount no less than 1330 EUR (in  any  currency),  he/she/they should request an official bank statement with the account balance.

 

OR

Option 3

If you have your own bank account with the amount of no less than 1330 EUR, request an official bank statement with the account balance.

IMPORTANT NOTE: keep in mind that your financial support documents will be valid for only 1 month!

In case you have chosen option 1 or 2 for proving your financial sufficiency, you need to obtain an official promise from your parents to support you financially while you study in Lithuania:

  • Go to the notary office with your parent(s), and prepare a document stating the following, “We (I) _the name(s) of the parent(s)_ promise to provide  financial support to my/our son/daughter during the time of his/her studies”.
  • The notary must certify parent’s (s’) signature(s).
  • Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office (visa@lcc.lt).
  • After we e-mail you our approval of the documents, you may proceed to STEP 2.

 

Documents needed for application for TRP (Temporary Residence Permit) card at Lithuania:

  • CRIMINAL RECORD DOCUMENT - it is a record of a person’s criminal history. You should ask at your home country at Ministry of the Interior Affairs. You will need this document while applying for your TRP (Temporary Residence Permit) card in late September. You must bring ONE copy of it to Lithuania. Make sure that it’s a document approved by the notary& notarized Lithuanian translation. You will not get a TRP card without this document!
  • FINANCIAL SUPPORT DOCUMENTS (evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses for the first year in Lithuania).  You need to prove to the Lithuanian Migration Office that you will have at least 190 EUR each month to support your self financially while living in Lithuania. Since TRP card can be issued for 2 years, you must demonstrate that you will have 4560 EUR.

There are THREE OPTIONS of proving your financial sufficiency. You can choose one of them:

Option 1

Your parents (or one of your parents if he/she earns 190 EUR/month) must obtain an official salary letter from his/her/their employer(s). This letter must state your parent(s)’ monthly salary as well as that he/she/they have permanent job contract(s) and a secured job for the next coming months.

 

OR

Option 2

If your parents (or one of your parents) possess(es) a bank account with the amount of 4560 EUR (in  any  currency),  he/she/they should request an official bank statement with the account balance.

 

OR

Option 3

If you have your own bank account with the amount of 4560 EUR, request an official bank statement with the account balance.

IMPORTANT NOTE: keep in mind that your financial support documents will be valid for only 1 month! So please get them as close to your arrival date to Lithuania as possible!!!

In case you have chosen option 1 or 2 for proving your financial sufficiency, you need to obtain an official promise from your parents to support you financially while you study in Lithuania:

  • Go to the notary office with your parent(s), and prepare a document stating the following, “We (I) _the name(s) of the parent(s)_ promise to provide  financial support to my/our son/daughter during the time of his/her studies”.
  • The notary must certify parent’s (s’) signature(s).
  • Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office (visa@lcc.lt).
  • After we e-mail you our approval of the documents, you may proceed to STEP 2.

APPLICATION FEE FOR TRP CARD IS 86EUR AND THERE WILL BE ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF 28EUR FOR PRINTING THE CARD.

STEP 2 – Getting Apostille

Once you have prepared the documents named in STEP 1, you must authenticate both copies of certain documents for the usage abroad. Usually, it is done by receiving an Apostille certificate.

The following documents must be authenticated for usage abroad:

  • CRIMINAL RECORD DOCUMENT

You DON’T need to get Apostille certificates for bank statements and salary letters.

 

What is Apostille?

Apostille is a certificate that verifies and confirms the seal and signature of a person who authenticated the document. It is commonly referred to the legalization of the documents for international use under the terms of the 1961 Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents. Documents issued from one country cannot be simply considered valid in another foreign country. Ex.: powers of attorney, affidavits, birth, death and marriages records, incorporation papers, deeds, patent applications, home studies and other legal papers. The following are considered as public deeds within the meaning of that Hague Convention:

  • Any document issued by an authority or by an official covered by a jurisdiction of the State, including those coming from the public prosecutor, a clerk of the court or a bailiff;
  • Administrative documents such as deeds from the public records office;
  • Notarial deeds.
  • Official declarations such as references of registration, visas for a set date and certifications of signature, applied to private agreements.

What is the difference between Apostille and legalization?

Only the countries that have signed the 1961 Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization for Foreign Public Documents can issue Apostille. The documents from the countries, which are not the members of the convention, have to go through the longer process of document legalization.

Member countries

A

Albania, Andorra, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan

B

Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso

 

C

Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic

D

Denmark

E

Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, European Union

F

Finland, France

G

Georgia, Germany, Greece

H

Hungary

I

Iceland, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy

J

Japan, Jordan

K

Korea

L

Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg

M

Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco

N

Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway

 

P

Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal

R

Romania, Russian Federation

S

Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, SriLanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland

T

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Turkey, Tunisia

U

Ukraine, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of

America, Uruguay

V

Venezuela, Viet Nam

 

 

Who issues Apostille?

Apostille certificates may only be issued by a competent Authority designated by the State on whose territory the public document has been executed.

List of authorities that issue Apostille

Below is the list of authorities that issue Apostille in your country. Please note that this list is not complete. If you do not see your country or need more information please visit:  https://www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/authorities1/?cid=41

 How to obtain Apostille certificate

  • Prepare the documents that need to have Apostille (Parents’ Promise of Financial Support, Parents’ Permission to Study, Birth/ Divorce/Death certificates’ copies – all approved by the notary).
  • Submit all documents to the competent institution (s) issuing Apostille certificates in your country (in the country where original document was issued).

 

  • Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office (visa@lcc.lt).
  • After we e-mail you our approval of the documents, you may proceed to STEP 3

 

STEP 3 – Documents’ translation

By law, any document issued in a language different than Lithuanian must have an official Lithuanian translation approved by the notary.

Once you have prepared all documents as specified in STEPs 1 & 2, you must translate ALL OF THEM into Lithuanian language as well as get notary approval of ALL TRANSLATIONS. Translation must be attached to the original document you have prepared. Therefore, you must have one set (original document+ Apostille (if required)+notarized translation)for each copy of the document you prepared in STEP 1.

To avoid problems in Lithuania, translation of your NAME and LAST NAME into Lithuanian must be spelled exactly as they appear in your INTERNATIONAL PASSPORT (Latin alphabet).

Scan and e-mail the documents you have prepared to LCC Migration Affairs Office

 

Checklist

The table below will help you to check once again whether you are ready to proceed to STEP 4

Documents [over 18]

 

Lithuanian Translation & Notary Approval of Translation

 

Lithuanian Translation & Notary Approval of Translation

Apostille

For Visa D at the Embassy 

 For TRP card at the Lithuania

Financial Support documents
(if you choose option 1 or 2)
(will be valid for only 1 month) 

1 doc.

1 doc.

Both documents

Parents’ Promise of Financial Support 
( if you choose option 1 or 2)
(will be valid for only 1 month)

1 doc.

1 doc.

Both documents

Criminal Record document (1 copy)

(will be valid for 6 months)

-

1 doc.

Apostille needed for one copy

Photo

1

1

-

 

STEP 4- Filling in National Visa D Online Application Form 

LCC Migration Affairs Office will prepare the following documents for the application of your Lithuanian National Visa D application (you will have to print them):

  1. Document package in Lithuanian language
  2. Your health insurance policy *(valid for the same time of period as your Visa D).

*LCC will order health insurance policies meeting the requirement of the Lithuanian Migration Department for all international non-EU students including freshmen. The approximate cost for 7 months is 116,66 EUR. The cost will be included on your account at the university. More information regarding health insurance will be provided to you later in summer.

List of the Lithuanian Embassies and Consulates

http://keliauk.urm.lt/en/embasycontacts?category=1&typeLt%5B%5D=2&keywords=&=Search